The Public Foundation for Support and Development of National Mass Media extends its congratulations on Uzbek language Day!
21 - October, 2020
The President of our country, having made a very fair statement in his today's greetings, said that «... concern for the prosperity and prospects of our native language, which we inherited from our ancestors through many centuries, means the struggle for awareness of the national identity and its perfection. The reputation of the state language is the reputation of the entire nation, society as a whole».
I admit that the Uzbek language is the pride of our state. The media play an important role in further raising the status of our language. Therefore, I call on all representatives of the media to be active in raising the value of our holy mother tongue to an even higher level!
May our native language be constantly improved, may constantly sound on the world arenas! Happy Uzbek Language Day!