News in the activities of our foundation
Second phase of assistance to veteran journalists under the "Xavfsiz yordam" ("Safe help") project
During the spread of coronavirus, while strengthening related lockdown measures, the Public Foundation for Support and Development of National Mass Media within the framework of the "Xavfsiz yordam" ("Safe Help") project carried out the first phase of assistance to veterans of Golden Fund of Journalism and provided them with food kits.
23 - April, 2020
Mass-media foundation is to provide support for veterans of journalism.
Continuing the project "Safe Help", a list of 100 representatives of journalism and telecommunications has been compiled. The list is based on veterans who have worked in journalism for many years, as well as journalists who are recovering their health and need social support due to various family circumstances.
22 - April, 2020
The last two incidents related to the media have caused discontent among the public. In particular, the website (registered as a media outlet under the number 1323) contacted the Public Foundation for Support and Development of National Mass Media with the statement that their website was suspended for several hours due to the publication of critical material.