Meeting with Ambassador of Great Britain
Today, on September 17, the management and staff of the Mass Media Foundation met with Mr. Timothy Torlot, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Great Britain to Uzbekistan.
During the meeting parties hold a discussion about projects implemented by the Foundation and shared information on measures taken to combat the spread of false information during the pandemic, and on provided support to journalists in difficult situations.
The media freedom was discussed in detail. It was noted that the liberalization of media and freedom of speech initiated by the President of Uzbekistan is followed up.
The parties agreed on further cooperation and implementation of joint projects aimed at the freedom of speech and media development, advanced training of journalists covering environmental issues, holding large conferences in Uzbekistan with the participation of international experts.