Today in Tashkent, a roundtable discussion titled "Journalistic Ethics and Self-Regulation of Media" was held.
The Public Foundation for the Support and Development of National Mass Media and the OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan organised the event, which attracted national and international journalists and bloggers, members of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, representatives from international organisations accredited in Uzbekistan, and diplomatic envoys.
The purpose of the roundtable was to explore the role of journalistic ethics in today's society, share experiences of media self-regulation from abroad, and formulate proposals for reinforcing professional ethics among Uzbekistan's journalists and bloggers.
A key focus was on the contribution of journalistic organisations and associations towards establishing professional standards and a code of ethics. The importance of devising self-regulatory mechanisms enabling journalists to independently oversee their work and ensure adherence to high ethical standards was underlined.
The discussion also covered the promotion of free speech, the legal safeguarding of journalists and bloggers, and the challenges posed by the dissemination of unreliable information and fake news.
Proposals were put forward for the creation and enhancement of existing media self-regulation mechanisms in Uzbekistan, which include updating the current Code of Ethics and improving journalists' skills. It was acknowledged that journalism, being a profession not easily subjected to complete standardisation and regulation, significantly relies on the professionalism and ethical convictions of the journalists themselves.