“The second Central Asia Judicial Dialogue”, organized in cooperation with the OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media Harlem Désir, the Agency for Information and Mass Communications and the Public Foundation for the Support and Development of National Mass Media.
The two-day expert meeting of the international level, which will be held in the city of Samarkand, is the second one taking place on this platform. It is organized in cooperation with the OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media, Harlem Désir. The event will bring together more than 40 highly qualified experts, lawyers, jurists and judges from the OSCE region and Central Asian countries.
The “Judicial Dialogue” will discuss the role of the national judicial system in ensuring freedom of speech and freedom of the media. This event is designed to become an effective platform for discussing new global trends in the field of freedom of speech, pressing issues related to preventing restrictions and unhindered work of the media, as well as for exchanging opinions and experience on how to solve problems arising in this area. In particular, in some cases, authorities are forced to impose restrictions on freedom of expression, based on considerations of national security, the fight against terrorism and the protection of minorities.
During the "II Dialogue of Judges of Central Asia", an analysis will be made of international standards on freedom of expression and freedom of the media, which should be taken into account when considering cases of national security, inciting hatred, as well as in cases involving defamation and slander.
The international conference will be opened by OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media Harlem Désir and Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the Public Foundation for Support and Development of National Mass Media Komil Allamjonov.
On the first day, there will be three main sessions: on issues of security, public interest and freedom of expression; on legal measures regarding incitement to interethnic and religious hatred in Central Asia; on provisions regarding defamation and insult in Central Asia and the OSCE area.
Saida Mirziyoyeva, Deputy Chairman of the Supreme Court, Bakhtiyor Isakov, and foreign experts will also speak at the event.
On the second day of the dialogue, there will be a presentation of case studies in the Central Asian region. It will discuss issues such as court cases related to slander and insult in the Internet media and social networks, as well as recommendations and conclusions.