Mass Media Foundation and Embassy of France: from the first meeting to cooperation
The Mass media Foundation held a meeting with representatives of the Embassy of France to the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Nozima Davletova, Director of the Foundation, Gulrukhsor Hatamova, Deputy director, Ella Jahangirova, Senior specialist of the International Department participated at the meeting. Maxim Jerenjer, first advisor to the embassy,  Uber-Felix Delattr, the press attache and Maeva-Loren Godar representative of the Campus Frans Agency, in charge of technical cooperation participated on behalf of the Embassy of France.
This was the first meeting of the representatives of Foundation and the Embassy of France. Foreign guests received detailed information about the activities of the Mass Media Foundation, its ongoing and future projects.
Parties expressed interest in cooperation and implementation of joint projects. Maxim Jerenjer suggested focusing efforts in such areas as supporting media reforms in Uzbekistan, organizing opportunities to improve professional skills and legal literacy for national mass media specialists. In particular, this can be realized through an exchange program and educational trainings, including with the involvement of experts from French news agencies and centers specializing in the professional development of journalists.
Opportunities for cooperation on gender issues — strengthening women’s rights were also discussed. Another promising direction, which aroused the interest of the French side, was the activity within the “Kongil kozi” charity project.
The parties agreed to develop technical capacities for the implementation of the chosen spheres.