Pilot course of the Media and Communications School for journalists
Journalists’ professional development course organized by the Media and Communications School has started.
More than 170 applications were received for participation. Of these, taking into account the requirements for candidates and restrictive quarantine measures, 12 were selected.
The first day of classes was devoted to such relevant topics as the Media legislation in Uzbekistan and abroad, how to implement and how to resist psychological attacks, non-profit journalism, communication with the audience, visualization and many others.
After each presentation, which was held in an interactive format, the participants consolidated the knowledge gained through practical tasks and games.
The pilot course is designed, in addition to education, to establish communication with the journalistic community in order to practically find how knowledge about modern trends in the global mass media and technologies used in it is applied in practice in the media of Uzbekistan.