The boarding school in the capital was granted books in English
As part of the “Ko‘ngil ko‘zi” (Eye of the Soul) project, which has been ongoing since March 2019, textbooks and fiction novels written in English Braille were acquired from London and given to Tashkent Boarding School №77 for Blind Children. Deputy Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the Public Foundation for Support and Development of National Mass Media Saida Mirziyoyeva presented the books to Rustam Safarov, Director of the educational institute.
The delivery of such books to all specialized boarding schools across the country is also planned.
Ko‘ngil ko‘zi is a project that aims to promote social rehabilitation of visually impaired individuals, create favourable conditions for the blind and visually impaired to receive vital literature, improve their access to cultural facilities, and increase professional support for workers in this field.
During the implementation of the project, specialized schools were provided with textbooks for different subjects printed in braille along with musical instruments and sports equipment. An information and library computer center was opened and equipped with 20 modern All-in-One desktop computers with built-in software which reads out dialog boxes on the screen, icon names and menu items. Additionally, more than 300 audio books were placed on each AIO computer.
Audiobooks of works of world literature are being created at the National Library named after Alisher Navoi. In particular, audio books based on the novels by Fyodor Dostoevsky “Crime and Punishment” (in Uzbek), Said Ahmad “Ufq” (“Horizon”), Abdulla Qodiriy “O’tkan kunlar” (“Bygone days”), the folk tale “Tohir and Zukhra”, etc. have already been prepared.
The “Bolalik Kunlarimda” (“My Childhood Days”) telegram channel offers 184 audio fairy-tales (92 in Russian and 92 more in Uzbek).
Tactile models of the most famous art works of the Savitsky Museum were created, as well as a detailed 3D model of Registan Square.
For the first time, an International Charity Run, the “Samarkand Half Marathon”, took place in Samarkand, and the funds raised from the event were used to purchase and install equipment for audio description in theatres, making it possible to organize the showing of a theater performance to this target audience for the first time.