Saida Mirziyoyeva took part in the Global Women's Forum
On February 16-17 this year, the Global Women's Forum was held in Dubai, which was attended by 3,000 participants from 87 countries. The event was chaired by the Vice President, Prime Minister and Ruler of Dubai, Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum.
The Global Women's Forum is a leading global platform that actively attracts leaders and experts from around the world.
On the first day of the forum, Saida Mirziyoyeva, member of the Commission on Gender Equality in Uzbekistan, deputy chairman of the Board of Trustees of the Public Foundation for the Support and Development of National Mass Media, gave a speech.
In her speech, she expressed confidence that "Uzbek women have something to say to the world, they can make a significant contribution to the economic and cultural development of mankind."
“The long history of Uzbekistan is also the history of our women. Poets, political leaders, diplomats, engineers, nurses, wives and mothers. Whether it was oriental sophistication of art or the rigor of the exact sciences, women excelled in all areas, but remained in the shadows. The time has come to give them the opportunity to straighten their shoulders and show their abilities and qualities in all colours, without fear and limitations”, said Saida Mirziyoyeva.
At the end of the speech, she added that our women can contribute to world progress, and our task is to create favourable conditions for this. The most difficult task is to assure the women themselves that they deserve the best. We have a difficult path, but it is worth it. Strengthening women, we strengthen the nation, we strengthen the whole of humanity.